2019 Schedule

Thursday, March 7, 2019

 

Opening Night Event

Elks Lodge, Decorah 402 W. Main St., Decorah

5:30pm Family Screening of Won’t You Be My Neighbor w/free Pizza and Popcorn

7:10pm Mr. Rogers Look-a-like Contest!

7:30pm-9:05pm: Won’t You Be My Neighbor (second showing w/free Popcorn)

 

Friday, March 8, 2019--International Women’s Day

 

Valders Hall Rm 206

7:00pm - 8:40pm  Passage (animated short) followed by On Her Shoulders                  

8:45pm - 9:00pm The Scary Ham

9:10pm - 10:30pm Objectiv Sauvage

 

Valders Hall Rm 262

7:00pm - 8:30pm Female-led Narrative Short Films

Mariposa

Four-sided Dice

Dimension Detectives

Magic Madelienes

Yasamin

Dare Not Fly

8:45pm - 9:05pm Rivals

9:15pm - 10:00pm SWAP

 

Valders 362

7:00pm - 9:00pm Dodging Bullets (followed by filmmaker q&a)

9:00pm-10:35pm Eating Animals
 

Jenson-Noble Choir Room

7:00pm - 9:20pm Human Flow

9:30pm - 10:00pm Making Waves: Rebirth of the Golden Rule
 

Olin 102

7:00pm - 9:00pm Love & Debt (filmmaker/cast q&a)

9:15pm - 10:15pm Bully


 

Saturday, March 9, 2019

 

Valders Hall Rm 206

9:00am - 10:35am Eating Animals

10:45am - 12:15pm Jane

12:30pm - 2:00pm Modified

2:15pm - 3:55pm RBG

4:10pm - 4:50pm Treeline

5:00pm - 6:15pm Decoding the Driftless (filmmaker q&a)

 

Valders Hall Rm 262

9:00am - 10:30am Documentary Shorts Set #1

Nature is Me (filmmaker q&a)

People of the Wild Tiger

Sanctuaries

The Grind Message

Coming out as a Queen

High Heels

10:45am - 12:15pm Documentary Shorts Set #2

The Art of Living (possible filmmaker q&a)

Cultivation: Writing and Wrestling in Iowa City (filmmaker q&a).

Merlin and the Sea Gypsy

Grunt’ Film Project

12:30pm - 1:30pm Old Woman (animated short) & Terrolun and Lunlun

1:45pm -2:15pm Narrative Shorts Set #1--Family Friendly

A Boy, A Girl, and A Pen (filmmaker q&a)

The Cape

Icons

Saving Pooh

Helios

2:30pm - 3:45pm Narrative Shorts Set #2

James Joyce’s The Three Sisters

Achentannos

Lukas and the Paper Boat

The Ghost in Her (filmmaker q&a)

 

4:00pm - 5:00pm A Gift (filmmaker q&a)

5:15pm - 6:25pm 30 KM/H

 

Valders Hall 362

9:00am - 9:30am The Amish Incident

9:45am - 10:30am Sakhi & America First

10:45am - 11:15am Through My Eyes (filmmaker q&a)

11:20am - 11:50am A Different Script (filmmaker q&a)

11:50am - 12:15pm Making Waves: Rebirth of the Golden Rule

12: 30pm - 1:50pm Dreaming of a Vetter World

1:55pm - 2:10pm Downstream

2:15pm - 2:30pm The Art of Living (filmmaker q&a)

2:45pm - 3:45pm Bully

4:00pm - 4:10pm Nature is Me (filmmaker q&a)

4:25pm - 5:05pm Coming Home (filmmaker q&a)

5:15pm - 6:15pm Redefining Prosperity: The Gold Rushes of Nevada City

 

Jenson-Noble Choir Room

9:00am - 10:15pm A Love Letter for the End of the World & Being the Change: A New Kind of Climate Change Documentary

10:30am - 10:45am Downstream

10:45am - 12:15pm Dreaming of a Vetter World

12:30pm - 2:10pm Minding the Gap

2:15pm - 3:00pm America First

3:15pm - 4:45pm Heroes of Fairfield (followed by filmmaker q&a)

5:00pm - 6:30pm Radical Grace

 

Olin 102

9:00am - 10:30am All the Time in the World

10:45am - 12:25pm This Day Forward

12:40pm - 1:10pm Through My Eyes

1:25pm - 2:00pm A Different Script

2:15pm - 2:40pm Delineation (followed by filmmaker q&a)

2:45pm - Oneota Student Filmmaker Winners 

3:45pm - 4:20pm The Amish Incident (followed by filmmaker q&a)

4:25pm - 4:55pm Good Earth (followed by filmmaker q&a)

5:00pm - 6:30pm The Music of Strangers


 

7:30pm-10:00pm Filmmaker Reception and final film screening: T-Bock’s Upstairs, 206 W. Water St.

8:00pm - 9:15pm Screening of Mountain

Snacks and Cash Bar

Oneota Film Festival | PO Box 15, Decorah, IA 52101 | 563-265-1646 | director@oneotafilmfestival.org | 

 

|Hosted by Luther College | 700 College Dr., Decorah, IA 52101

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • w-googleplus

© 2017 Oneota Film Festival, Inc.